Africa Use 100Gb/s QSFP28 LR4 So Convenient
129 2021-12-07

Detailed introduction of 100G QSFP28 LR4 optical module
In recent years, with the needs of users and the development of data centers, low-speed optical communication products can no longer meet the daily data transmission needs. The data transmission of optical modules has been accelerated from 10G, 25G, 40G, etc. to the current 100G, 200G, or even 400G.

First, let‘s talk about the 100G QSFP28 optical module.

100G has a variety of packaging forms, including CFP/CFP2/CFP4, CXP and QSFP28. Among these different 100G packaging forms, the QSFP28 optical module has become the main packaging method for 100G networks because of its high port density, low power consumption and low cost. It has the following advantages:

1: Port density

The first-generation 100G optical module was a very large CFP optical module, followed by CFP2 and CFP4 optical modules, of which CFP4 optical module is the latest generation of 100G optical module, its width is only 1/4 of the CFP optical module, package The size is the same as the package size of the QSFP+ optical module. The package style of the QSFP28 optical module is smaller than that of the CFP4 optical module, which means that the QSFP28 optical module has a higher port density on the switch. In fact, a total of 36 QSFP28 optical modules can be installed on the front panel of a 1RU switch

2: Power consumption

The power consumption of QSFP28 optical modules during operation is usually no more than 3.5W, while the power consumption of other 100G optical modules is usually between 6W and 24W. From this point of view, the power consumption of QSFP28 optical modules is much lower than other 100G optical modules.

3: Cost

The current data center is mainly a 10G network architecture, and its interconnection solutions are mainly 10GBASE-SR optical modules and duplex LC multi-mode fiber jumpers. If you directly upgrade to a 40/100G network based on the existing 10G network architecture, Will save a lot of time and cost

How about 100G QSFP28 LR4 optical module?

100G QSFP28 LR4 optical modules are generally used together with LC single-mode fiber jumpers, and the maximum transmission distance can reach 10km. The 100GBASE-LR4 QSFP28 optical module converts 4 channels of 25Gbps electrical signals into 4 channels of LAN WDM optical signals, and then multiplexes them into a single channel to realize 100G optical transmission. At the receiving end, the module demultiplexes 100G optical input into 4 LAN WDM optical signals, and then converts them into 4 electrical signal output channels.

The above is the information provided by Shenzhen Hengtong Future Technology Co., Ltd. If there is anything you want to know, you can leave a message below